Applications to be part of TOUR DE FERME ( May 2014 ) and AULD ALLIANCE ( Edinburgh to Paris ) 2014 being taken NOW email prenticeevents@gmail.com

THE PENNY FARTHING


PEDAL4PEACE on Sunday 12 June 2011 - 06:12:04 | by prentice

On the 100th year since Andrew Carnegie funded the PEACE PALACE at Den Haag , a PENNY FARTHING with Derek Batty on board will attempt to cycle to the Holland from Dunfermline.

The machine was bulit in Birmingham in 1875 for a cost of £14.50 by maker Daniel Rudge.
He started his apprenticeship with Coventry Machinists Company . The orginal bike designs started earlier with the Hobby Horse , and then Draisienne before evolving into the High Bike.
Given the cost of these machines these were out of the reach of the working classes and became a the rich young mans mode of transprt
The model we are taking is a lightweight touring model which weighs in at 42 lbs ( 42kg) , it has ball bearings to both wheels and just like modern bikes tangent wheel spokes.
Other machines were not so advanced so in races the Rudge machines were given a handicap of several yards to compensate for the superior performance of the Rudge bikes.

We have fitted a computer to the bike , perhaps someone could advise how a computer for a 26 in modern bike will work with a 52in sized penny farthing wheel ???? if you know please eamil us on prenticeevents©gmail.com


 printer friendly create pdf of this news item
comment: 0

AULD ALLIANCE 2013 Final news


Auld Alliance on Sunday 12 June 2011 - 06:12:04 | by prentice

The 7th annual 250 mile cycle ride to Paris started 26th August at Scottish Parliament waved off by Keith Brown MSP the transport minister and with Miss Auld Alliance 2013 Gemma Bryant waving the flags for the 36 riders.

The event received civic receptions in Lille and Peronne , and also had a ceildh nights in Peronne with the Battle of the Somme pipe band , and 2 French cycle clubs.

On Thursday of the week long event the cyclists had the opportunity to visit the First world war battle field sites

The event ended on Sat 31st August on the Champs elysee at 3pm after a police escort through Paris ...then a free weekend before returning via Bruges.

The event promotes Scotland and is sponsored by TUNNOCKS< HIGHLAND PARK< NAIRNS< WALKERS SHORTBREAD<BARRS IRN BRU<BURTONS BISCUITS<SPENCERFIELD WHISKY COMPANY..and these products will be promotes by Miss Auld Alliance during the event at tourist offices and receptions ...as well as giving away information about VISIT SCOTLAND...
The organisor's again thanks WEST LOTHIAN COUNCIL for their help in 2013.

The Charities supported in 2014 were:

HELP FOR HEREOS
BREAKTHROUGH BREAST CANCER
SICK KIDS EDINBURGH
SUMMERVILE FOUNDATION
RIDING FOR DISABLED BALERNO
BRITISH HEART FOUNDATION
MAGGIESCENTRES


In total the event raised about £20k for above charities with riders paying to these charities direct.
and more ..if you would like to donate please do so by payapal on this site or text giving see front page for information

Pictures of event during the week and of Miss gemma Bryant promoting the event can be seen in photo galleries ..

 printer friendly create pdf of this news item
comment: 0

EVENT PHOTOGRAPHS PRICES AND ORDER


News on Sunday 12 June 2011 - 06:12:04 | by prentice

Prenticeevents on our events will have photographers placed around the course so you can have your event picture print on your day out on our cycling events .

The pictures will be developed professionally and sent to you per the prices below , send your ORDER with your required qty and name and postal address , pay by cheque , payable to prenticeevents

or by paypal ...you dont need to have a paypal account you can log on as guest and pay by credit card or debit card .

As soon as your order is received and paid we will order your prints and you can expect these to be with you within 7 days.

Sportive Dunfermline
WE CAN ADD YOUR NAME , THE ROUTE Sportive Dunfermline (SCOTT, BRUCE or WALLACE ) and date if you want for an extra £0.50 (per print ....please advise on order and confirm your rider number).


Other Events
If you want your name and date on the picture please advise rider number and add £0.50 p to cost


EMAIL YOUR ORDER with name , address , rider number and waht you want on the picture to


prenticeevents©gmail.com




[b] PE price Postage Total
Size
5 x 3.5 " £7.50 £2 £9.50
5 x 4 " £7.50 £2 £9.50
5 x 3 " £7.50 £2 £9.50

6 x 6" £7.50 £2 £9.50

7 X 5 " £7.50 £2 £9.50
7.5 X 5" £7.50 £2 £9.50

8 x 6" £8.25 £2 £10.25

8 X 8 " £8.25 £2 £10.25
9 x 6" £9.00 £2 £11.00
10 x 7" £10.00 £2 £12.00

10 x 8 " £12.00 £2 £14.00
10 X 10 " £12.00 £2 £14.00
12 x 8 " £12.00 £2 £14.00
12 x 10 " £12.50 £2 £14.50
12 x !2 " £12.50 £2 £14.50
14 x 11 " £14.25 £2 £16.25

15 x 10 " £14.25 £2 £16.25
15 x !2 " £14.25 £2 £16.25
16 X 12 " £15.00 £3 £18.00

16 X 16 " £22.25 £3 £25.25

18 X 12 " £22.25 £3 £25.25

20 x 16 " £25 £3 £28.00

20 x 20 " £30 £3 £33.00
24 x 16 " £30 £3 £33.00
24 x 20 " £30 £3 £33.00


24 X 24 " £30.50 £3 £33.50

30 x 20 " £31 £4 £35.00

30 x 24 " £42 £6 £48.00
30 x 30 " £53 £7 £60.00
40 X 30 " £55 £10 £65.00
OTHERS


Digital copy high Res £11.75 £11.75

Digital copy Low res £3.75 £3.75

Mousemat
Jigsaw £18.75 £18.75
fridge Magnet

 printer friendly create pdf of this news item
comment: 0

AULD ALLIANCE 2014 ENTRIES


Auld Alliance on Sunday 12 June 2011 - 06:12:04 | by prentice

Reservations are now being taken for the Edinburgh to paris event in 2014

If you wish to enter as rider ,

If you wish to be our promotional model(s) for 2014 ( free place )

If you iwsh to come as a support driver (must have licence to drive minibus ( free place )

Please email on prenticeevents©gmail.com or alternatively on allan©prentieevents.com

Cyclists can reserve a place for deposit of £100 with cost for the week away including 4 nights in Hotels/Auberge , plus 1 nights full board on ferry and escorted cycle ride for three types of cyclists circa £650 ....fly back Sunday at own cost or stay with us for another night in Paris and return by ferry arriving home Tuesday ...( extra cost)

In 2014 , we leave on the Monday and having another day minibus/part cycling around the Battlefields of the Somme ....and then offerring option of fly back on the Sunday to Edinburgh .....dates Monday 56th August to Sunday 31st September, The bikes will come back on Tuesday 2nd September by ferry ( option to ferry home with us at extra cost)
email for details ....prenticeevents©gmail.com

 printer friendly create pdf of this news item
comment: 0

SESTRAN TWO CAPITALS


Two Capitals on Sunday 12 June 2011 - 06:12:04 | by prentice

Another fine day was enjoyed by nearly 300 people of all ages ( ranging from 6 yeasr upwards) as they tackled the 22 miles from Dunfermline to Edinburgh.

Again we had the KINGDOMFM team led by Darren Stenhouse and we thnak them for their support.

Hondagold wings motorcycle club were there once more to marshal as was Dunfermline Carnegie Rotary club and many friends.

This year we also held the TWO CAPITALS PLUS ...a cycle to and from Victoria Park back to the start at Dunfermline Glen ..congrats to all that made it via CRAIGIES FARM at South Queensferry and we hope all have by now their CERTIFCATES ( if not email prenticeevents©gmail.com please )

You can now order your event pictures ..please see news article on photogrpahs ..

many thanks to all for taking part

 printer friendly create pdf of this news item
comment: 0

TOURDEFORTH .. Sportive and classic cycle ride and Family fun ride ..August


TourDeForth on Sunday 12 June 2011 - 00:12:04 | by prentice

TOURDEFORTH ..cycle ride Now in its 2nd year event ...with a big top start at Ocean Terminal ....cycle round the Forth for charity...about 73 miles or take short Family ride to South Queens ferry and back plus subjetc to demand two demi tours of about 35 miles each

Get your official picture taken on this event ....buy a TOURDEFORTH cycle jersey ....or just come along and raise funds for Charity

Family fun ride to South Queensferry about 24 miles via CRAIGIES FARM Kirkliston ....and also chance to get your picture taken on this event ..as a souvenir

more details on this news section


 printer friendly create pdf of this news item
comment: 0

TOURDESFEREMES Cycle round the Farm Cafes in Fife over weekend ( or one day event )


News on Sunday 12 June 2011 - 00:12:04 | by prentice

This new event starts at CRAIGIES FARM near Kirkliston ( Edinburgh) and proceeds over Foth Road Bridge to our first coffee stop at LOCH LEVEN CHALETS.

We then cycle to BLACKETYSIDE FARM at Leven for lunch break and then over to NYDIE CAMP SITE at Strathkinness where we stop for the night.

The Scouts will tak your tent at Craigies and erect it for you so all you need to do is cycle ....the 60 miles ...but take all day .

At Nydies , we will have a BBQ and Bar , evening but you can also try the Vintage bus tour of St Andrews that we hav put on for a bit of fun ....so book early ..

In the morning , we cycle for breakfast a couple of miles , to BALGOVE FARM shop , then onto MUDDYBOOTS at Kingskettle for coffee.

Then its off to LOCH LEVEN LARDER for lunch break , before we cyclle back to CRAIGIES ...

You can do the two days andcamp ( or stay BB in the village at Stathkinness ) or one day only depending on places ....please book now as places limited to first 300 ..

cost £30 one day £45 tw days , plus camping fee andtent erecting fee ...BBQ extra .

The entry can be made at www.tourdesfermes.com or emal prenticeevets©gmail.com

The event is a chrity fund raising event to raise funds for a school for untouchable girls in Nepal , who without our help are forced to a live of poverty and worse , so we wish to provide a school for 30 girls to give them a future ..please help us .
Also , We wish to lease Farm lands and working with the farming community set up exchanges between Scotland and Nepal , and develop a farm at or near the school to help support the girls and grow this project ..as well as developing Nepals farming methods....

a fun weekend then with a real purpose ...so join us in May 2013

 printer friendly create pdf of this news item
comment: 0

SPORTIVE DUNFERMLINE results 2012and 2013 event


Sportive Dunfermline on Sunday 12 June 2011 - 00:12:04 | by prentice
















Results for 2012 are listed below ...

2013.

We expect to have this event in 2013 in May ...date to be advised ...3 courses ....45 miles ( Scott) .....63 miles ....(Bruce ) and our toughest challenge 96 miles ( wallace ) ......

Details and dates to be adised soon




No Forename Surname Gender Club Town/City Route AgeGroup Time Off Time Back Time Actual

406 Scot Aitken Male Dunfermline Long Over40 8:55 15:22 6:27
456 Craig Alexander Male West Lothian Triathlon Club Brightons Long Senior 8:53 DNF
438 Andrew Anderson Male Here Come The Belgians North Berwick Long Over40 8:53 15:36 6:43
414 Colin Baird Male Edinburgh Long Senior 8:51 13:56 5:05
452 Darryl Baxter Male West Lothian Triathlon Coatbridge Long Senior 8:53 15:41 6:48
453 Chris Bennie Male West Lothian Triathlon Livingston Long Over40 8:53 14:27 5:34
407 Neil Boyle Male Dunfermline Long Senior 8:55 15:02 6:07
402 Donald Brown Male Crieff Long Over40 8:51 15:07 6:16
477 Andrew Bruce Male Kinross CC Rosyth Long Senior 8:53 14:25 5:32
444 Kevin Chalmers Male Peebles CC Broughton By Biggar Long Over40 8:51 15:18 6:27
451 Jonny Clark Male Velo Porty Edinburgh Long Over40 8:51 14:31 5:40
424 Adrian Cockburn Male Glasgow Long Over40 9:00 15:12 6:12
408 Graeme Crane Male Dunfermline Long Senior 8:53 14:28 5:35
454 Alan Cunningham Male West Lothian Triathlon Bathgate Long Senior 8:53 15:41 6:48
432 Tony Curran Male Dunfermline CC Dunfermline Long Over50 8:51 15:02 6:11
448 Huw Davies Male Team Aardvark Newport on Tay Long Over40 8:51 13:57 5:06
415 Kempton Deryck Male Edinburgh Long Over40 8:51 14:31 5:40
442 Graham S Donachie Male Nafarroa Racing Arbroath Long Over40 8:55 15:44 6:49
470 Stuart Easton Male Sandy Wallace Cycles Stirling Long Over60 8:55 14:31 5:36
441 Tom Fardon Male Monifieth Triathlon Club Dundee Long Senior 8:53 14:28 5:35
431 Jesse Finch Gnehm Male Capitol Velo Dunfermline Long Senior 8:51 14:21 5:30
437 Peter Forbes Male Helensburgh Cycles Helensburgh Long Over60 8:53 15:44 6:51
435 Tim Gibson Male Edinburgh Triathletes Edinburgh Long Over40 DNS
471 Steve Gilbert Male Sandy Wallace Cycles aberdour Long Over50 8:55 14:54 5:59
427 Stephen Goldrich Male Rosyth Long Over40 8:51 15:37 6:46
434 Stuart Griffin Male EC Velo Kinross Long Senior 8:53 14:14 5:21
436 Gavin Harris Male Fusion Triathlon Club Glasow Long Senior 8:53 14:40 5:47
433 George Imrie Male Team Cyclograph Long Over40 9:00 15:12 6:12
409 John Kidd Male Dunfermline Long Senior 8:51 DNF
416 Trevor Laffin Male Edinburgh Long Over50 8:51 14:54 6:03
403 Jane Laidlaw Female Crieff Long Over40 8:51 15:07 6:16
410 Simon Laidlaw Male Dunfermline Long Senior 8:53 14:21 5:28
417 Cameron Laird Male Edinburgh Long Senior 8:51 15:18 6:27
411 Colin Law Male Dunfermline Long Senior 8:51 16:09 7:18
443 Tomassini Martini Male Newport Massif Newport On Tay Long Senior 8:51 13:56 5:05
418 Sean McDonald Male Edinburgh Long Over40 DNS
419 Gordon McGregor Male Edinburgh Long Senior 8:51 15:05 6:14
420 Ross Middleton Male Edinburgh Long Over40 8:51 14:11 5:20
476 Allan Mill Male Sandy Wallace Cycles Tayport Long Senior 8:55 14:23 5:28
445 David Murray Male Peebles CC Peebles Long Over40 8:51 15:18 6:27
426 Kier Murray Male Musselburgh Long Senior DNS
473 Gabriella Nordin Female Sandy Wallace Cycles Glasgow Long Senior 8:53 14:28 5:35
190 Ken Ogilvie Male Kinross CC Long 8:53 14:42 5:49
449 Andrew Ralston Male Team Aardvark Glencarse Long Over40 8:51 13:53 5:02
405 Robertson Robertson Male Cupar Long Over50 DNS
421 Benny Roeling Male Edinburgh Long Senior 8:53 14:51 5:58
428 David Shand Male Tillicoultry Long Over40 8:51 15:23 6:32
440 Duncan Shepherd Male Leith Wheelers Edinburgh Long Senior DNS
447 Liz Short Female Strathclyde Police Triathlon Club Glasgow Long Over40 8:53 DNF
404 Alistair Syme Male Cupar Long Over50 8:53 DNF
422 Jennifer Taylor Female Edinburgh Long Senior 8:51 16:21 7:30
474 David Waddell Male Sandy Wallace Cycles Edinburgh Long Senior 8:55 14:47 5:52
475 Sandy Wallace Male Sandy Wallace Cycles Cairneyhill Long Over 60 8:55 14:25 5:30
455 Robert Waterson Male west lothian triathlon livingston Long Senior 8:53 14:17 5:24
423 Alastair Webb Male Edinburgh Long Over50 8:53 14:51 5:58
401 Andrew Whewell Male Bankfoot Long Over40 8:51 14:52 6:01
429 Robbie Wilson Male Wormit Long Over40 8:51 15:12 6:21
425 Gordon Wishart Male Kelty Long Over40 8:55 15:22 6:27

72 Alan Affleck Male Dalgety Bay Middle Over40 9:24 13:22 3:58
172 Donald Alari Male Sandy Wallace Cycles Dunfermline Middle Over 50 9:22 14:28 5:06
446 Duncan Alexander Male Porty Wheelers Edinburgh Middle Over40 9:05 13:31 4:26
15 Grant Alexander Male Dunfermline Middle Senior 9:18 13:53 4:35
55 Craig Ashall Male North Berwick Middle Over40 9:28 15:14 5:46
91 Mike Batley Male Pedal Power Racing Club Livingston Middle Over50 9:22 13:14 3:52
21 Keith Bedborough Male Dunfermline Middle Senior 9:28 13:43 4:15
92 Steve Beech Male Sandy Wallace Cycles Linlithgow Middle Over60 9:22 13:11 3:49
64 Colin Beveridge Male Dunfermline CC Dunfermline Middle Senior 9:20 13:48 4:28
98 Ross Binnie Male Tillicoultry Middle Over50 9:18 14:29 5:11
439 Gareth Birrell Male Kinross CC Cowdenbeath Middle Senior 9:26 13:53 4:27
73 Trevor Blackburn Male East Kilbride Road Club Strathaven Middle Over40 9:22 13:20 3:58
187 Alan Bowie Male Middle Over40 9:26 12:43 3:17
102 Simon Brooke Male Middle 9:22 14:04 4:42
96 William Burgess Male Dunblane Middle 9:22 13:44 4:22
105 Robin Burnes Male Middle 9:24 13:32 4:08
1 Clive Cable Male aaa Middle Over60 9:18 15:16 5:58
93 Olivier Camy Male Sandy Wallace Cycles Dalgety Bay Middle Senior 9:24 13:38 4:14
83 Carolanne Cappie Female Kinross Cycling Club Crosshill Middle Over40 9:26 13:59 4:33
17 James Crockard Male Dunfermline Middle Over40 9:18 14:08 4:50
57 Stuart Deed Male Perth Middle Over50 9:36 14:13 4:37
80 John Diegano Male Glenrothes Triathlon Club Glenrothes Middle Senior 9:26 14:14 4:48
51 Ian Donnelly Male Lanark Middle Over60 9:28 14:02 4:34
27 Sean Doran Male Dunfermline Middle Over40 9:26 14:31 5:05
56 Will Douglas Male North Berwick Middle Senior 9:28 14:02 4:34
13 Angus Dumper Male Dunfermline Middle Over40 9:18 14:02 4:44
34 John Edgcombe Male Edinburgh Middle Over40 9:18 13:20 4:02
74 John Farrell Male East Kilbride Road Club Duns Middle Senior 9:22 13:20 3:58
2 Jesme Fenton Female Aberuthven Middle Over50 8:51 13:35 4:44
6 Peter Forbes Male Brechin Middle Senior 9:18 13:18 4:00
44 Alan Forrester Male Glasgow Middle Senior 9:26 14:38 5:12
75 David Forrester Male Edinburgh Triathletes Edinburgh Middle Senior DNS
23 Lesley Forrester Female Dunfermline Middle Senior 9:20 14:02 4:42
18 Jamie Garvie Male Dunfermline Middle Senior 9:20 14:02 4:42
77 James Girdwood Male Fusion Traithlon club Bellshill Middle Over40 9:22 13:39 4:17
78 Shona Girdwood Female Fusion Triathlon club Bellshill Middle Over40 9:22 13:39 4:17
54 Adam Hawkes Male North Berwick Middle Over40 9:28 14:00 4:32
106 Neil Heggie Male Middle 9:24 13:33 4:09
111 Craig Henderson Male Middle 9:36 14:14 4:38
76 Anna Henly Female Edinburgh Triathletes Edinburgh Middle Over40 9:28 15:02 5:34
20 Julien Henneton Male Dunfermline Middle Senior 9:18 14:16 4:58
84 Stewart Herd Male Kinross Cycling Club Kinross Middle Over40 9:26 14:18 4:52
90 Stuart Hildersey Male Pedal Power carnwath Middle Over50 9:26 14:54 5:28
430 Ian Hill Male Beacon runners Dunfermline Middle Over40 9:20 14:06 4:46
37 Michael Hogg Male Edinburgh Middle Over40 9:26 14:57 5:31
29 Annette Irvine Female Edinburgh Middle Over40 9:28 13:32 4:04
41 Stephen Irvine Male Edinburgh Middle Over50 9:28 13:39 4:11
3 Brian Johnstone Male Alloa Middle Over40 9:18 13:22 4:04
24 Michael Kane Male Dunfermline Middle Senior DNS
85 Trevor Keer Male Kinross Cycling Club Dunfermline Middle Over50 9:26 13:59 4:33
12 Chris Kennedy Male Dundee Middle Senior 9:18 13:34 4:16
38 Patrick Knechtli Male Edinburgh Middle Over40 9:28 13:54 4:26
450 Kenneth Knowles Male Velo Leith Edinburgh Middle Over40 9:05 13:31 4:26
58 John Laird Male Rosyth Middle 9:28 14:28 5:00
88 Stuart Latto Male Leith Wheelers Y.B. Aberfeldy Middle Senior 9:36 14:14 4:38
33 Graham Laybourn Male Edinburgh Middle Over40 9:20 13:15 3:55
39 Ryan Leiper Male Edinburgh Middle Senior 9:28 14:06 4:38
81 John Leonard Male Kennoway Road Club Cupar Middle Senior 9:22 13:32 4:10
89 Chris Livesey Male North Berwick North Berwick Middle Over40 9:28 13:57 4:29
65 Lindesay Low Male Dunfermline CC Dunfermline Middle Over40 DNS
61 Mark Lydon Male Dalmeny Station Broxburn Middle Over 40 9:20 14:07 4:47
62 Angus Macdonald Male Dalmeny Station South Queensferry Middle Over 40 9:20 14:07 4:47
22 Kenneth Mackay Male Dunfermline Middle Over40 9:20 14:00 4:40
16 Ian Macphee Male Dunfermline Middle Over40 9:18 13:53 4:35
32 Gordon MacRae Male Edinburgh Middle Senior 9:28 13:46 4:18
4 Johnnie Maltman Male alloa Middle Over40 9:18 14:29 5:11
26 Nicholas Manson Male Dunfermline Middle Senior DNS
28 Andrew Marchant Male Edinburgh Middle Over40 9:26 14:57 5:31
101 Drew Mathieson Male Middle 9:22 14:04 4:42
10 Andy McAllister Male Clackmannan Middle Over40 9:18 13:30 4:12
103 Robin McBride Male Middle 9:28 15:02 5:34
5 Duncan McGougan Male Bonnybridge Middle Over40 9:18 13:00 3:42
7 Stewart McKee Male Cardross Middle Senior DNS
35 Kenny McNeill Male Edinburgh Middle Senior 9:26 14:31 5:05
66 Robert Milton Male Dunfermline CC Inverkeithing Middle Over40 9:20 13:44 4:24
86 Alex Montgomery Male Kinross Cycling Club Kinross Middle Over40 9:26 13:54 4:28
100 Stuart Munro Male Middle 9:22 13:20 3:58
82 John Myerscough Male Kinross CC By Kelty Middle Over50 9:24 13:53 4:29
11 Antony Nicoll Male Dundee Middle Senior 9:18 13:22 4:04
67 Jonny Ogg Male Dunfermline CC Dunfermline Middle Senior 9:24 13:32 4:08
70 Stevie Ogg Male Dunfermline Cycling Club Dunfermline Middle Over40 9:24 13:08 3:44
95 Gillian Palmer Female Sandy Wallace Cycles Edinburgh Middle Senior 9:22 13:00 3:38
99 Neil Patterson Male Middle 9:22 13:32 4:10
59 Simon Paxford Male Tillicoultry Middle Over40 DNS
19 Jim Payne Male Dunfermline Middle Over40 9:18 14:25 5:07
42 Howard Perkins Male Falkirk Middle Over40 9:36 14:25 4:49
40 Sarah Perry Female Edinburgh Middle Senior 9:28 14:51 5:23
107 Greg Petrie Male Middle 9:24 13:00 3:36
104 John Proudfoot Male Middle 9:24 13:17 3:53
108 Marcus Rae Male Middle 9:26 13:17 3:51
68 Jim Reid Male Dunfermline CC Dunfermline Middle Over50 9:24 13:33 4:09
150 Jim Reilly Male Dunfermline Middle Over50 9:26 12:57 3:31
63 Derek Ritchie Male Dalmeny Station South Queensferry Middle Over40 9:20 14:07 4:47
87 Brian Robertson Male Kinross Cycling Club Burntisland Middle Over50 9:26 13:53 4:27
97 Chris Rowlands Male Middle Senior 9:26 14:19 4:53
31 Derek Russell Male Edinburgh Middle Senior 9:34 15:09 5:35
14 Declan Sealy Male Dunfermline Middle Over40 9:18 14:13 4:55
413 John Sim Male Dunfermline Middle Over40 9:26 13:52 4:26
25 Murray Souter Male Dunfermline Middle Senior DNS
71 Iain Taylor Male Dunfermline Cycling Club Dunfermline Middle Over40 9:24 13:00 3:36
79 Alan Thomson Male GBBC Dunfermline Middle Senior 9:24 14:48 5:24
43 Margy Thomson Female Falkland Middle Over40 9:26 14:45 5:19
60 Ben Ulyatt Male COG Velo Inchture Middle Senior DNS
53 Craig Walker Male Moodiesburn Middle Over40 9:26 14:38 5:12
69 Cameron Warner Male Dunfermline CC Dunfermline Middle Senior 9:20 13:48 4:28
45 Derek White Male Glasgow Middle Senior 9:26 14:38 5:12
36 Malcolm Winter Male Edinburgh Middle Over50 9:28 14:13 4:45
30 Clarke Wood Male Edinburgh Middle Over50 9:26 14:31 5:05
52 Ron Yeats Male Linlithgow Middle Over50 9:28 DNF
46 George Young Male Glasgow Middle Over40 9:24 13:54 4:30

130 Glenn Allison Male Aberdeen Short Over50 9:48 13:23 3:35
166 Cathy Barlow Female Virgin Lanarkshire Hamilton Short Senior 9:50 13:05 3:15
131 David Barr Male Kirriemuir Short 9:48 13:08 3:20
49 Rory Bryce Male Short 9:52 12:46 2:54
161 Duncan Campbell Male Kinross CC Kinross Short Over50 9:50 13:21 3:31
133 Malcolm Campbell Male Edinburgh Short Over40 9:48 14:04 4:16
135 Frank Chalmers Male Glenrothes Short Over50 9:48 12:58 3:10
134 Liz Chalmers Female Edinburgh Short Senior 9:48 12:58 3:10
136 Robert Clark Male Penicuik Short Over50 9:48 13:15 3:27
196 Robert Conlan Male Short Over50 9:53 13:06 3:13
137 Claire Cunningham Female Edinburgh Short Senior 9:50 15:35 5:45
138 Christian Darbyshire Male Milnathort Short Over50 10:30 13:47 3:17
139 Chris Davis Female Edinburgh Short Over50 9:48 14:04 4:16
140 Pauline Donald Female Dundee Short Senior 9:50 13:15 3:25
165 Tracy Dunn Female Short 9:50 14:16 4:26
164 Louise Fraser Female Spinning Monkeys Linlithgow Short Over50 9:50 14:16 4:26
109 Tim Gibson Male Short 9:36 12:50 3:14
158 Claire Hardy Female COG Velo Inchture Short Senior 9:50 13:15 3:25
141 Ray Head Male Edinburgh Short Over50 9:52 12:58 3:06
47 Peter Herron Male Short 9:52 12:46 2:54
94 Ian Humphries Male Sandy Wallace Cycles Banchory Short Over50 9:22 13:40 4:18
50 Steve Jenkins Male Short 9:52 13:07 3:15
142 Brian Keay Male Forfar Short Senior 9:48 13:23 3:35
186 Vicky Kilpatrick Female Balerno Short 9:52 13:02 3:10
144 Peter Laing Male Edinburgh Short Over60 9:48 13:24 3:36
145 Emma Lambert Female Menstrie Short Senior 9:50 13:05 3:15
146 Alastair Macdonald Male Coalsnaughton Short DNS
171 Nadine McAlpine Female West Lothian Triathlon Bathgate Short Senior 9:52 13:33 3:41
162 Ellen McBride Female Kinross CC Aberfeldy Short Senior DNS
188 Alister McDonald Male Short Over40 9:52 12:46 2:54
160 Hayley McEwan Female Esporta Lanarkshire Hamilton Short Senior 9:50 13:02 3:12
173 Jenni Nicholson Female Sandy Wallace Cycles Banchory Short Over50 9:50 13:40 3:50
195 David Nicoll Male Short Over40 9:53 13:06 3:13
185 Sandra Nutley Female Sandy Wallace Cycles Balerno Short Over50 9:52 13:02 3:10
147 Angela Paterson Female Edinburgh Short Over40 9:52 13:11 3:19
189 Anne Penderleith Female Short Over50 9:52 13:25 3:33
191 Louie Penderleith Male Short Over50 9:52 13:25 3:33
149 Raymond Pringle Male Dunfermline Short Over60 DNS
192 Stephen Ritchie Male Short 9:32 12:01 2:29
151 Chris Ross Male Dollar Short Senior 9:50 13:06 3:16
152 Colin Sharp Male Dunfermline Short Senior 9:52 13:20 3:28
110 Duncan Shepherd Male Short 9:36 12:50 3:14
48 Jade Sinton Female Short 9:52 13:33 3:41
153 Jamie Smith Male Cardenden Short Senior 9:48 13:25 3:37
154 Veronica Sweeney Female Edinburgh Short Senior 9:48 14:04 4:16
163 Graham Tait Male Pentland Triathletes Balerno Short Over50 9:50 12:46 2:56
156 Mike Thomas Male Edinburgh Short Over50 9:18 13:53 4:35
155 Yvonne Thomas Female Haddington Short Senior 9:50 15:35 5:45
157 Sarah Trippick Female Edinburgh Short Senior DNS
193 Fred Turvey Male Sandy Wallace Cycles Short 9:52 12:46 2:54
194 Stuart Turvey Male Sandy Wallace Cycles Short U16 9:52 12:45 2:53
159 Jen Ulyatt Female COG Velo Inchture Short Senior DNS
178 Fiona Walker Female Walkers CC Stewarton Short Senior 9:50 14:30 4:40
170 John Walker Male Walkers Cycling Club KIlmarnock Short Over60 9:50 14:30 4:40
169 Susan Walker Female Walkers Cycling Club Fenwick Short Over50 9:50 14:30 4:40
168 Fiona Wallace Female Walkers CC Elderslie Short Over50 9:50 13:22 3:32
125 \sarah Trippick Female Short 9:28 12:47 3:19

 printer friendly create pdf of this news item
comment: 0

News Categories

 Misc